Churchill Arms

Status: Open
Address: 119 Kensington Church Street, W8 7LN (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): Bedford Arms
Former address: 119 Church Street (1910)
9 Peel Place, Kensington Gravel Pits and Silver Street (pre-1910)
Dates open: 1824-
Good Beer Guide: 1978, 1979, 1980, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Owner: Fuller Smith Turner
Website: Website
Notes: Renamed as the "Churchill Arms" in 1826. The pub website says the pub was built in 1750.
Photo taken in June 2012
Sources: Open date: CAMRA
Tris C (e-mail)
References: ACC/0891/02/04/0034
ACC/0891/02/03/0235
ACC/0891/02/06/1677-1682
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.