Cock and Bell

Status: Closed
Address: 15 Market Place, RM1 3AB (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
London borough: Havering
Former name(s): Chequers
Former address: [also listed as Market Place North (1895)]
Historical parish: Romford
Dates open: C16-[1908]
built 1486
Notes: Now called Church House.
Sources: Dates/Built: Pubs History
OS 1871/1896 (as "inn")
PO 1839/1851 (as "Cock & Bell Inn")/1862/1867/1871/1874/1878 (all as "Cock & Bell" except where noted)/1895/1899/1902/1906 (all as "Cock & Bell Inn")
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.