King's Arms

Status: Closed and demolished
Address: Hampstead High Street, NW3 (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Note: The location on these maps is approximate.
Former name(s): White Lion [same site?]
Former address: [or High Street]
Dates open: [1641]-[1770]
rebuilt c1671
Notes: The source on British History Online (A History of the County of Middlesex) mentions a pub built on the site of the former "White Lion" by 1671 which "may be identifiable with the King's Arms, so named from 1721, which probably dated from the 17th century and stood opposite Perrin's Court".
Sources: Dates: A History of the County of Middlesex
Tris C (e-mail)
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.