Albion

Status: Open
Address: 2 Rainham Road, RM13 8SS (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): Canteen
Former address: South Hornchurch (1906)
[also listed as South End Road (1881) and Southend (1878)]
Dates open: c1872-
Owner: Spirit Pub Company
Mann Crossman Paulin (former)
Hornchurch Brewery (former)
Notes: Renamed as the "Albion" in c1925. Also sometimes referred to as the "City of London Rifle Canteen", as it was built to serve an adjacent firing range (though that moved in 1910).
Sources: Open date/Renaming: Pubs History
Owner: WhatPub
Census 1881 [T Whitaker]/1911 [H Baker] (all as "Canteen")
PO 1878/1895/1899/1902/1906 (all as "Canteen")/1929/1933
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.