Dockmaster's House

Status: Closed
Address: 1 Hertsmere Road, E14 8JJ (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): Jamaica Hotel
Jamaica Tavern
Former address: 118 West India Dock Road (1926)
Dates open: 1846-1926, 1992-c2014
built 1807
Notes: Renamed as the "Jamaica Hotel" in 1899, then functioned as the dock manager's office from 1926, and renamed as the "Dockmaster's House" in 1992. Primarily a restaurant, but includes a separate bar.
Photo taken in May 2013
Sources: Dates/Renaming: Pubs History
Census 1851 [J Mountague] (as "Jamaica Tavern")
London Drinker WP15
OS 1873 (as "Jamaica Tavern")/1895/1919
PO 1851/1856/1882/1895/1915 (all as "Jamaica Tavern")
Tris C (e-mail)
References: B/ENN
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.