Lansdowne Arms

Status: Closed
Address: 10-12 Islington Green, N1 2XH (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): Painted Red Lion
Red Lion
Former address: [or 10-11 Islington Green]
11 Islington Green (1884)
10 Old Paradise Row, Upper Street (1869)
10 Islington Green (1839)
Dates open: [1789]-[1944]
rebuilt 1897
Notes: Appears to share the same site as "Collin's Music Hall" which was built in 1897. Now a shop.
Photo taken in October 2012
Sources: Open date: Archives
PO 1839 (as "Red Lion")/1869/1882/1895/1915 (all as "Lansdowne Arms")
References: MS 11936/363/562648 (as "Red Lyon")
MS 11936/391/608053
MS 11936/488/974644
MS 11936/498/1001314
MS 11936/495/1014812
MS 11936/509/1035828
MS 11936/515/1058546
MS 11936/520/1090264
MS 11936/529/1136712
MS 11936/529/1136713 (all as "Painted Red Lion")
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.