Brighton Wine Stores

Status: Closed and demolished
Address: 32 Glasshouse Street, W1B (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): King's Arms
Former address: 12 Marylebone Street (1856)
Dates open: [1805]-[1899]
demolished by 1915
Notes: Renamed as "Brighton Wine Stores" by 1895. Now on site of "Regent Palace Hotel" (built 1915).
Sources: Open date: Archives
Close date: Pubs History
OS 1871/1895
PO 1839/1841/1856/1869/1882 (all as "King's Arms")/1895 (as "Brighton Wine Stores")
References: MS 11936/434/772822
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.