Portal

Status: Closed
Address: 88 St John Street, EC1M 4EH (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): Hat and Mitre [same site]
Former address: 150 St John Street [also listed as 150-151 St John Street] (1813)
Dates open: [1791]-[1813], c2005-2015
built 1837
Notes: This was more of a restaurant, but included a separate wine bar area.
Photo taken in May 2012
Sources: Dates: Archives/Tris C (e-mail)
References: MS 11936/379/587069
MS 11936/381/591173
MS 11936/398/628498
MS 11936/409/668306 (as "Hat and Mitre")
MS 11936/424/730914
MS 11936/464/881458
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.