Dome

Status: Closed
Address: 38-39 Hampstead High Street, NW3 1QE (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): Bird in Hand
Former address: [or 38-39 High Street]
Dates open: 1771-c1993
built 1730 rebuilt 1879
Owner: Tragus [Cafe Rouge]
Laurel Pub Co (former)
Courage (former)
Notes: Now a restaurant.
Photo taken in April 2013
Sources: Open date/Building date: A History of the County of Middlesex
Rebuilding date: Pubs History
PO 1826 (as "Bird in Hand")/1839 (as "Bird in Hand")/1874 (as "Bird-in-Hand")/1896 (as "Bird-in-Hand")/1914 (as "Bird in-Hand")
Tris C (e-mail)
References: MS 11936/529/1136746
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.