Antwerp Arms

Status: Open
Address: 168-170 Church Road, N17 8AS (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): Hope and Anchor
Former address: 168 Church Road (1911)
7 Church Terrace (1871)
Dates open: 1822-
built c1820
Good Beer Guide: 1976, 1977, 1978, 2018
Owner: Antwerp Arms Association
Enterprise Inns (former)
Charrington (former)
West's Brewery (former)
Website: Website
Photo taken in February 2014
Sources: Open date: WhatPub
Owner: WhatPub/Brewery History/London Drinker U225/U231/U234
Census 1851 [W Saunders] (as "Hope and Anchor")/1861 [C Mason] (as "Antwerp Arms")/1871 [S Finch]/1881 [S Finch]/1901 [J O'Brian] (as "Antwerp Arms")
PO 1851/1878/1926/1933
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.