Britannia

Status: Closed
Address: 25 The Green, UB7 7PN (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): Britannia Tap
Rising Sun
Dates open: [1866]-[1911]
built early-C17
Notes: Now residential. This was the brewery tap for the adjoining Britannia Brewery, which closed in 1915.
Sources: Census 1871 [C Wats] (as "Rising Sun")/1891 [C Watts] (as "Rising Sun")/1901 [T Hazell] (as "Brewery Tap")/1911 [T Hazell] (as "Britannia Tap")
PO 1866/1874/1878/1890/1898
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.