Eagle

Status: Open
Address: 2 Shepherdess Walk, N1 7LB (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): Eagle Tavern
Shepherd and Shepherdess [same site]
Former address: [also listed as City Road, and as City Terrace, City Road (1856)]
Dates open: [1788]-
rebuilt 1821/1841/1900
Good Beer Guide: 2007
Owner: Mitchells and Butlers [Castle]
Charrington (former)
Website: Website
Notes: Horwood's 1799 map of London shows the "Shepherd and Shepherdess" as being on approximately the same site as the current "Eagle" pub, which was built in 1821.
Photo taken in July 2008
Sources: Open date: Archives
Rebuilding date: Theatres Trust/Tris C (e-mail)
Owner: CAMRA North London Beer Guide
PO 1839 (as "Eagle")/1841/1856/1869/1882/1895/1915 (all as "Eagle Tavern")
References: MS 11936/356/548106
MS 11936/366/566961 (all as "Shepherd and Shepherdess")
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.