Crown and Treaty

Status: Open
Address: 90 Oxford Road, UB8 1LU (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): Old Treaty House and Crown Inn [or Crown and Old Treaty House]
Crown Inn
Former address: 90 High Street (1933)
Dates open: [1816]-
built 1576
Good Beer Guide: 1974, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1990
Owner: Enterprise Inns
Whitbread (former)
Wethered's (former)
Photo taken in May 2011
Sources: Open date: Victoria County History
Built date: English Heritage
Owner: WhatPub
Census 1851 [A Hay]/1861 [A Hay] (as "Crown Inn")/1871 [G Hazlewood] (as "inn")
OS 1885/1896/1914/1932/1962/1974/1989
PO 1826 (as "Crown & Old Treaty House")/1839 (as "Crown & Old Treaty House")/1851 (as "Crown")/1855/1866/1874/1878 (all as "Old Treaty House & Crown Inn")/1890/1898/1933/1937 (all as as "Crown & Treaty")
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.