Wellington

Status: Open
Address: 81-83 Waterloo Road, SE1 8UD (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
London borough: Lambeth
Former name(s): Wellington Tavern
Wellington Arms
Wellington Arms and Shropshire House [same site]
Former address: 81 Waterloo Road (pre-rebuilding)
162 Waterloo Road (1861)
Historical parish: Lambeth
Dates open: [1851]-
rebuilt c1918
Good Beer Guide: 1981
Owner: Fuller Smith Turner
Marston's (former)
Wolverhampton and Dudley (former)
Wizard Inns (former)
Website: Website
Notes: This pub incorporated the adjoining "Lord Hill" (83 Waterloo Road, see separate entry) upon rebuilding in c1918, and may have taken the shorter name the "Wellington Arms" at that time also. Also known as the "Wellington Hotel".
Photo taken in May 2012
Sources: Open date/Rebuilding: Pubs History
OS 1875/1895/1907/1952 (as "Wellington")/1967 (as "Wellington")
PO 1856/1869/1882/1895/1899/1915 (all as "Wellington Arms & Shropshire House")
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.