Jamaica Wine House

Status: Open
Address: 12 St Michaels Alley, EC3V 9DS (streetmap) (osm) (gmap) (bingmap) (streetview)
Former name(s): Jamaica Coffee House
Pasqua Rosee's Head
Dates open: 1652-
rebuilt 1674/1869
Good Beer Guide: 2009
Owner: Shepherd Neame
Innventive [Innventive Unbranded] (former)
Whitbread (former)
Website: Website
Notes: Also known as the "Jampot". Originally founded as a coffee house, so may not have been a pub until much later.
Photo taken in October 2010
Sources: Open date: Pubs History
Rebuilding date: WhatPub
OS 1875/1896/1916/1953 (as "Jamaica Wine House")/1962 (as "Jamaica Wine House")/1971 (as "Jamaica Wine House")
PO 1841/1856/1869/1882 (all as "Jamaica Coffee House")/1895 (as "Jamaica")/1915 (as "Jamaica Wine House")
Tris C (e-mail)
If you have any corrections or additions to make to this entry, please email pubologyblog@gmail.com quoting the pub name.